You are here

Privacy Policy

Effective: January 1, 2020

Last updated: November 10, 2020

SJW Group ("SJW," "we," "us" or "our") believes it is important to protect your privacy. The following discloses our information gathering and dissemination practices for this website or any successor site(s) to this one (collectively the "Website"). SJW reserves the right to change this policy at any time by posting a new privacy statement at this location. Therefore, you are responsible for periodically checking this privacy statement for changes. Your use of the Website is governed at all times by SJW’s Terms of Use.

 

1.Collected Information and Usage:

SJW collects and uses information you provide to us or that we learn from your use of the Website. We do not sell your personal information to others, nor do we share your personal information with third parties for their direct marketing purposes. In the event we disclose any of your personal information to third parties for the third parties’ direct marketing purposes in the future, we will not do so unless you consent to such disclosure. We may share your personal information with others where it is necessary to complete a transaction, respond to an inquiry you submitted, or enforce our Terms of Use. SJW collects and uses personal information from you in the following ways:

 

Personal Information You Submit to SJW:

If you choose to enroll or register for our email alerts or for participation in our earnings calls, or submit an inquiry, you may be asked to provide personal information (e.g. name, address, phone number, email address, country, company, or occupation). The personal information provided enables you to access our various services offered on the Website (“Services”).

We may use your personal information to respond to an inquiry you submitted, or keep you informed about SJW.

Unless otherwise provided herein, we will not disclose your personal information to third parties without your written consent (which may be obtained electronically, such as by email or click-to- accept), unless we reasonably believe the disclosure is essential to SJW's business or to provide Services to you, including but not limited to where such disclosure is necessary to (i) comply with applicable law or legal processes or (ii) resolve disputes.

 

Automatically Collected Information:

SJW automatically receives certain types of information whenever you interact with SJW or use our Services, such as your internet protocol address and browser type. We may use this information to (i) diagnose Website technical problems, (ii) facilitate your use of the Website, or

(iii) track aggregate traffic patterns throughout the Website.

We may also use third party service providers in order to analyze automatically collected

information to help us better understand our users’ needs and experience and to build, optimize and maintain our service with user feedback.

 

Cookies:

Cookies are text files that are placed on your hard drive by a website when you visit that website. Cookies identify your computer and record your preferences and other data about your visit to that site so that when you return to the site, the site knows who you are and can personalize your visit.  SJW may use cookies in general to collect information to determine how to improve our Services by seeing which areas, features and Services are most popular; to personalize the Website and make recommendations, as well as to improve the site experience; and to complete transactions you have requested. We may also use third party service providers to help us analyze this information.

 

Do Not Track Signals:

“Do Not Track” signals are used by some web browsers to attempt to limit tracking related to your visit to a website.  California Business & Professions Code Section 22575(b) (as amended effective January 1, 2014) provides that California residents are entitled to know how SJW responds to “Do Not Track” browser settings. SJW does not currently take actions to respond to Do Not Track signals because a uniform technological standard has not yet been developed. We may honor “Do-Not-Track” signals in the future.

 

Summary of Information Practices

The following table summarizes our personal information collection, use, and sharing practices in the preceding 12 months since we last updated this Policy. As reflected in this table, we may share your personal information with a variety of outside entities.

 

 

 

Category of Personal Information Collected Examples Categories of Sources Commercial/Business Purpose Categories of Third Parties with Whom SJW Shares PI
Identifiers

Full name, email address, phone number, company, country, occupation

 

You

Fulfilling requests for email alerts; your attendance at our earnings calls

 

Online service providers

 

Unique
identifiers or
personal
identifiers

IP address, online
identifiers, cookies

You and our and
third-party cookies
and other tracking
technologies on our
website

 

Diagnose Website
technical problems,
facilitate your use of
the Website, track
aggregate traffic
patterns throughout
Website, analyze
users’ needs and
experience to build,
optimize and
maintain our service,
personalize our
Website and make
recommendations,
processing or
fulfilling orders and
transactions,

 

Service providers,
data analytic
providers

Internet and
other network
activity

Browser type

You

Facilitate use of
website, diagnose
website technical
problems, track
aggregate traffic
patterns through
website

 

 

                           

 

Sale of Personal Information. We do not sell your information for money, but we and our business partners use tracking technologies to help us to understand our customers and visitors, to enhance your online experience, and customize our offerings in ways that may be deemed a “sale” of personal information under the California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”). This includes working with third parties such as ad networks which collect personal information via tracking technologies to serve personalized advertisements on and off our Services, provide us with data collection, reporting, ad response measurement. To the extent we or our partners use such technologies on the Services, we offer an opt-out as discussed below in Section 4.

 

2.Children's Privacy:

Children under 13 should not send any information about themselves to SJW. If we learn that a child under 13 submits information through any part of the Website, we will attempt to delete this information as soon as possible. With the written consent of a parent or guardian of a child, we collect photographs taken at SJW-sponsored booths at community events which may contain photographs of children.

 

3.Links to Third Party and Co-Branded Websites:

The Website may contain links to third party websites. Please be aware that SJW is not responsible for and cannot control the information displayed on or privacy practices of these other sites. We encourage you to read the privacy policies for these other websites, as they may differ from ours.

 

4.California Residents

Effective January 1, 2020, if you are a California resident, you have the right to know what personal information we collect, use, disclose or sell about you under the CCPA.  Additionally, you have the right to access and delete your personal information.

To exercise these privacy rights and choices, please follow the instructions below:

  • How to request access to your personal information: You may request access to your personal information twice in a 12-month period. To do so, please complete the webform in the San Jose Water Company Privacy Rights Portal, email us at customer.service@sjwater.com with the subject heading “California Privacy Rights,” or call (888) 266-5885. In response, we will produce an Access Report detailing the personal information we have collected, disclosed, and/or sold about you. This Access Report will be delivered by mail or electronically at your request.  Note, we may not always be able to fully address your request, for example, if it would impact the duty of confidentiality we owe to others, or if we are legally entitled to deal with the request in a different way. Please be aware that not all information sharing is covered by the California Privacy Rights requirements and only information on covered sharing will be included in our response.
  • How to request deletion of your personal information: You may request that we delete the personal information it has collected and/or maintained about you. To do so, please complete the webform in the San Jose Water Company Privacy Rights Portal, email us at customer.service@sjwater.com, or call (888) 266-5885. Note, we may need to retain certain personal information as permitted by law, such as to complete the transaction for which the personal information was collected, provide a requested good or service, detect security incidents, protect against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent or illegal activities, comply with legal obligations or to enable solely internal uses that are reasonably aligned with your expectations or lawful within the context in which you provided the information.
  • How to opt-out of the sale of personal information: We offer an opt-out from the use of cookies and other tracking technologies in connection with our services, which may in some cases constitute the sale of your personal information under the CCPA or other privacy laws. To opt-out of the sale of your personal information, please click Do Not Sell My Personal Information, fill out the webform at the San Jose Water Company Privacy Rights Portal, or call at (888) 266-5885. This will cause information to cease to be added to any cookies or other tracking technologies that have been set on our Services or block them entirely. Please note that you will need to opt out again if you visit one of our Services from a different device or browser of if you clear your cookies.

We reserve the right to charge a fee where permitted by law, for instance, if your request is manifestly unfounded or excessive. If we determine that the request warrants a fee, we will tell you why we made that decision and provide you with a cost estimate before completing your request.

 

Verification: Please note, we will take steps to verify your identity before fulfilling any of the above requests. If you maintain an account with us, we will verify your identity through existing authentication practices for the account (e.g., account number and last name). If you are not a registered customer, we will verify your identity by matching two or three data points that you provide with data points that we maintain and have determined to be reliable for the purposes of verification (e.g., email address, any information you may have previously provided SJW and a declaration under penalty of perjury verifying your identity).

 

Authorized Agents: Only you, or someone legally authorized to act on your behalf, may make a verifiable consumer request related to your or your minor child’s personal information. In order to designate an authorized agent to make a request on your behalf, you must provide written proof that you have consented to this designation unless the agent has power of attorney pursuant to California Probate Code sections 4000-4465. You must also verify your identity directly with us by providing a copy of your government issued identification.

 

Response Timing and Format: We will respond to a verified consumer request for personal information within 45 days of receipt. If we require more time (up to 90 days), we will notify you of the reason and extension period in writing. The response will also explain the reasons we cannot comply with a request, if applicable.

 

Anti-Discrimination Right: You have the right to be free from discrimination in product quality, goods or services if you choose to exercise your privacy rights under the CCPA.

 

Do Not Track: Your browser may deliver a “Do-Not-Track (‘DNT’) signal” to this Site. California Business & Professions Code Section 22575(b) (as amended effective January 1, 2014) provides that California residents are entitled to know how SJW responds to “Do Not Track” browser settings. SJW does not currently take actions to respond to Do Not Track signals because a uniform technological standard has not yet been developed. We may honor “Do-Not-Track” signals in the future.

 

We do not sell your personal information for money, but we use cookies. Please see section on cookies in “Collected Information and Usage” regarding our cookie usage. To opt out of cookies, go to the cookie declaration below.

 

We do not and will not sell the personal information of minors under 16 years of age without affirmative authorization.

 

5.Contact SJW:

If you have any questions or concerns regarding SJW's privacy policy, or would like to review or request a change to the personal information that you have provided, please contact us at customer.service@sjwater.com.

 


Cookie Declaration